Holly Athletics Home Page
« February 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

Click on one of the three topics below or scroll down the page for info.

Notable Award-Winning Staffá
áááááááááá
2016-17 District Coaching Staff

Varsity Coach Contact Information



Notable award-winning staff include:

LanceáBaylis, boys' basketball coach, was name the "Oakland County Coach of the Year" for the 2014-2015 season which saw Holly tally a school-record 22-3 record. The 2014-2015 team made it "Back to Back" FML Championships and won Holly's FIRST Class "A" District Championship in school history which earned Holly a trip to the Class "A" Regional finals and "Sweet Sixteen".ááThe 2014-2015 team won a record 19 straight games and continued their FML win streak of 17 straight league victories.á Coach Baylis' 140 wins places him 2nd in school coaching victories for boys basketball.á He is currently in 7th place on the All-Time list of coaching wins in the Flint Metro League.áCoach Baylisáwas previously named theá Detroit Metro All-Area North "Coach of the Year" by the Detroit Free Press in 2009.ááIn 2008, áBaylis was inducted into the Oakland University Golden Grizzlies Hall of Honoráwhen he recieved the Gary D. Russi Community Service Award.á

Fred Walz, boys bowling coach, was named the 2013-14 Flint Metro League Coach of the Year. áThis makes back-to-back selections for Fred as he was honored as the 2012-13 Flint Metro League Coach of the Year as well. áThe best thing about this...Fred was chosen for this honor by the league coaches.

Richie Brinker, varsity boys' cross country coach and assistant track coach, was chosen by his league colleagues as the 2013 Flint Metro League CC coach of the year. áThe team won the league title for the first time since 1996 and qualified for the MHSAA State Finals (also the first time in 17 years) by finishing in third place in the Division I regional meet. áAdditionally, Coach Brinkeráwas a member of the 2004 World Cross Country Team and qualified for the 2004 Olympic team trials.á As a professional runner for Hanson's Olympic Development Project, he was a member of the 2003-04 Chiba Ekiden U.S. National team and represented the U.S. four times in international competition.á Brinker was an All-American three times while competing for Central Michigan University in cross country (1997 and 98) and track & field (1999).á He will be inducted into the Chippewa Hall of Fame in September, 2009.


Matt Wilson, girls (and formerly boys) golf coach, was chosen by his colleagues as the 2013 Oakland County Girls' Division II Coach of the Year. áIn 2011, Wilson was honored as the Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association as Regional Coach of the Year. á

Benny Jackson
baseball coach, was named the 2012-13 Flint Metro League Coach of the Year.á

Rob Basydlo,ágirls track & field coach, was named the 2012-13 Flint Metro League Coach of the Year. áAdditionally, in 2011 heáwas named Flint Journal Track Coach of the Year.

David Hallgirls basketball coach, was named the 2012-13 Flint Metro League Coach of the Year.

Phil Nimmo,áski coach, was named the 2012-13 SEMSL (SouthEastern Michigan Ski League) Coach of the year. áNimmo, the coach of both the girls and boys teams, lead the boys to a 1st place finish. áNimmo was also named 2011-12 SEMSL Coach of the Year.ááSEMSL encompasses the teams that ski at Mt. Holly, Pine Knob and Alpine Valley.ááNimmo lead the team to a 1stáplace finish and league title in 2012.áá

Don Pluta,áwrestling coach, was chosen the 2012-13 Flint Metro League Coach of the Year. áHe was also named 2011-12 regional coach of the year by the MWCA (Michigan Wrestling Coaches Assoication).á This honor was bestowed uponáPluta after the 2009-10 andáfive other timesáduring his career that has seen him coach five state champions! At the 2012 FML tournament the Mid-Thumb Wrestling Officials Association recognized Pluta for Outstanding Sportsmanship and Support of Wrestling.áThe Oakland County Referees Association named Pluta 2005 Sportsman of the Year.á Pluta, anáHHS alumna, was inducted into the Broncho Hall of Fame in February, 2008.ááHe was named theáMichigan Alternative Education teacher of the year in 2007.

Greg Maynard2012 MHSFCA (Michigan High School Football Coaches Association) Assistant Coach of theáYear.

á
Brennan Brown and Will Sophiea, tennis co-coaches, were named 2012 Flint Journal All-Area Coach of the Year. á2010 boys' tennis coach of the year by the MHSTeCA (Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association). áBrown has fashioned a 96-2-3 (.965) overall record coaching boys and girls at Holly since the 2005-06 school year ... 51-0-2 (.981) coaching boys. Sophiea teamed up with Brown at the start of the girls 2009 season. áHe has posted a 60-2-3 (.946) mark coaching boys and girls ... 32-0-2 (.971) coaching boys.á

á

Ryan Culloty, football coach, was named co-coach of the 2011 All Area Oakland County team. áAdditionally, he was named the 2007 MAC (Macomb Area Conference) coach of the year.á This honor was bestowed upon him in 2005 and 2006 also.á Culloty was named the 2006 Oakland County Coach of the Year and the 2006 MHSFCA (Michigan High School Football Coaches Association) coach of the year.á Before taking over the program in Holly, Culloty coached at Madison HS. á

Peter Lofiego, asst. football coach, was named the 2011 MHSFCA Assistant Coach of the Year.


Jesse Grenillo,áasst. wrestling coach, was named the 2011 MWCA (Michigan Wrestling Coaches Association) assistant coach of the year.

Eric Curl, varsity football assistant coach, was named 2010 MHSFCA Assistant Coach of the Year.

Joe Walters, asst. wrestling coach, was named the 2010 MWCA (Michigan Wrestling Coaches Association) assistant coach of the year.

Deb VanKuiken, director of athletics, was honored with the MHSAA (Michigan High School Athletic Association) Women In Sports Leadership award in March, 2009.á VanKuiken served as the president of the MIAAA (Michigan Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Assoication) during the 2007-08 school year.á She was named the MIAAA region IX AD of the year in 2005.á VanKuiken serves the MIAAA as the constitution committee chairperson, the strategic planning committee co-chair and is a member of the public relations committee.á She is also a member of the NIAAA (National Interscholastic Athletic Adminstrators Assoication) endowment committee.á In 2004, VanKuiken earned NIAAA recognition as a CMAA (certified master athletic administrator). áIn March, 2011 VanKuiken was honored with the MIAAA George Lovich State Award of Merit for service at both the state and national level.

(former coach) Jack Prechowski, ski coach, was named the 2008 SEMSL (SouthEastern Michigan Ski League) - Mt. Holly Division coach of the year.

Brad Gebauer, assistant track coach, won the 2007 NCAA indoor pole vaulting championship.á All- American Gebauer is a four-time Big 10 pole vault champion and a three-time HS state champion.

Mike Michayluk, assistant track coach, competed in the 2006 Michigan Senior Olympics and won a gold medal in the javelin and discus and a silver medal in the shot put.á Michayluk qualified for the National Senior Olympics held in Louisville during the summer of 2007 in which he placed 6th in the javelin, 10th in the discus and 11th in the shot put.

Mike Millhouse, football coach, was named the 2006 Oakland County Coach of the Year.á He led the Bronchos to a 7-3 finish and the first ever MHSAA play-off appearance.á Due to family obligations, Millhouse now serves in the capacity of head freshman coach.

(former coach) Robb Hard, ski coach, was named the 2006 SEMSL (SouthEastern Michigan Ski League) coach of the year.á

(former coach) Kevin McGlashen, swim coach, was named 2006 Zone 8 regional coach of the year.

Richie Brinker, assistant track coach, was a member of the 2004 World Cross Country Team and qualified for the 2004 Olympic team trials.á As a professional runner for Hanson's Olympic Development Project, he was a member of the 2003-04 Chiba Ekiden U.S. National team and represented the U.S. four times in international competition.á Brinker was an All-American three times while competing for Central Michigan University in cross country (1997 and 98) and track & field (1999).á He will be inducted into the Chippewa Hall of Fame in September, 2009.


The Holly Area School Staff 2016-17

FALL SPORTS

Cross Country - Boys'
Richie Brinker - varsity coachá

Ryan Gillespie - MS coach

Cross Country - Girls'
Matt Weisdorfer - varsity coach

Ryan Gillespie - MS coach

Football
Ryan Culloty - varsity coach

Todd Preston - head lower level (FR/JV) coach
Dallas Lesperance - assistant coach
David Tooley - assistant coach
Darren Tooley - assistant coach
Heath Neubecker - assistant coach
Paul McNeeley - assistant coachá
Darren Tooley - assistant coach
Steve DeHart - assistant coach
Annie Dewey - MS coach
Doug Fickies - MS coach
Luke Reynolds - MS coach
á- MS coach

Golf - Girls'
Casey Lombardá- varsity coach


Sideline Cheer
SandyáTillierá- varsity coach

Chloe Shoemaker - JV coach
Samantha Spring - MS coach
Alyssa Ponkey - MSácoach

Soccer - Boys'
Mark Diskin - varsity coachá

Randy Neuwirth - JV coach

Swimming and Diving - Girls'
Danielle Gray - varsity coach

Sara Naddeoá- assistant coach & dive coach

Tennis - Boys'
Will Sophiea - varsity coaches

Kurtis Knight - JV coach

Volleyball
Deena Maher - varsity coach

Kate Nitowski - JV coach
Christine Widdis - FR coach
Deena Maher - MS coach
Kate Nitowski - MS coach



WINTER SPORTS

Basketball - Boys'
Lance Baylis - varsity coach

Jason Lambart - Assistant Varsity Coach
Steve DeHart - JV coachá
Demarcus Wingate - FR coach
Ryan Gillespie - 8th grade coach
á- 7th grade coach

Basketball - Girls'
Dave Hall and Casey Lombard - varsity coaches

Mary & Scott Baker - JV coach
TBD - FR coach
David Hall - 8th grade coach
Chelse Sparks - 7th grade coach

Director of Bowling - Fred Walz
Bowling - Boys'
Fred Walz - varsity coach


Bowling - Girls'
Allison Walz - varsity coach


Competitive Cheerá
Sandy Tillier - varsity coach

Dance
Nicki Churchill and LeeAnnáRoss - co-varsity coaches

Hockeyá
Shawn Larsen - varsity coach


Sideline Cheer
Samantha Spring - MS Coach
Alyssa Ponkey - MS Coach

Skiing - Boys' and Girls'
Seth Thompson - varsity coach


Swimming and Diving - Boys'
Kurtis Knight - varsity coach

Sara Holaly - assistant coach - dive coach

Wrestling
Don Pluta - varsity coach

Joe Walters - assistant coach
Joe Scanlon - assistant
Guy Cleaver - MS coachá

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball
Benny Jackson - varsity coach

Dallas Lesperance - JVácoach
Jim Ridgway - FR coach
Ryan Snodsmith - 8th grade volunteer


Golf
Dan Couchman - varsity coach

Mike Pucher - JV coach

Soccer - Girls'
Mark Diskin - varsity coach

Dennis Kennedy - JV coach

Softball
Matt Kessler - varsity coach

Annie Dewey - JV coach
Mark Magalski - 8th grade volunteer

Tennis - Girls'
Will Sophiea - varsity coaches

Erik Kahn - JV coach

Track and Field - Boys' and Girls'
Nick Ejak - varsity coach

Steve Bozynski - assistant coach - discus and shot put
Michael McCarty - distance events
Julia Tschirhart - assistant coach - pole vault, higháand long jump
Demarcus Wingate - assistant coach - sprint and hurdlesá
Julia Tshirhart - MS coach
Kurtis Cooley - MS coach
Luke Reynolds - MS coach




2016-17 Varsity Coach Contact Information

Baseball - Benny Jackson - benny.jackson@hask12.org
Boys' Basketball - Lance Baylis - lance.baylis@hask12.org
Girls' Basketball - Dave Hall - david.hall@hask12.org
Director of Bowling -áFredáWalzá- fred.walz@hask12.org
Boys' Bowling - FredáWalzá- fred.walz@hask12.org
Girls' Bowling - Allison Walz - allison.walz@hask12.org
Competitive Cheer - Sandy Tillier - sandra.tillier@hask12.orgá
Boys' Cross Country - Richie Brinker - richard.brinker@hask12.org
Girls' Cross Country - Matt Weisdorfer - matthew.weisdorfer@hask12.org

Dance - Nicki Churchill - nicki.churchill@hask12.org
Football - Ryan Culloty - ryan.culloty@hask12.org

Boys' Golf - Dan Couchman - daniel.couchman@hask12.org
Girls' Golf - Casey Lombard - casey.lombard@hask12.orgá
Hockey - Shawn Larsená- coachlarsen@msn.org
Sideline Cheer - Sandy Tillier - sandra.tillier@hask12.orgá
Boys' and Girls' Skiing - Seth Thompson - seth.thompson@hask12.org
Boys' Soccer - Mark Diskin - mark.diskin@hask12.org
Girls' Soccer - Mark Diskin - mark.diskin@hask12.org
Softball - Matt Kessler - matthew.kessler@hask12.org

Boys' Swim & Dive - Kurtis Knight - kurtis.knight@hask12.org
Girls' Swim & Dive - Danielle Gray - danielle.gray@hask12.org

Boys' and Girls' Tennis - Will Sophiea - william.sophiea@hask12.orgá
Boys' and Girls' Tracká& Field - Nick Ejak - nicholas.ejak@hask12.org
Volleyball - Deena Maher - deena.maher@hask12.org
áá
Wrestling - Don Pluta - donald.pluta@hask12.org
á




á
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management